LEGAL NOTICE

Last updated: 02-01-2021

At Apron Fuel Services Inc. (“Apron Fuel Services ”, “we”, “our”), ensuring everyone’s right to privacy is highly important. This is the reason why we have implemented this Privacy Policy to describe how we collect, use and disclose your personal information when: (1) you browse our website (https://apronfuelservices.com); and/or (2) you communicate with us on a voluntary basis in connection with your participation in any service offered by Apron Fuel Services , including through our social media accounts (collectively, the “Services”).

This Privacy Policy also covers our use of cookies and tracking technologies, such as pixels and tags (collectively, the “cookies”). For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we consider your cookies to be personal information. Please click here to go directly to the section of this Privacy Policy which gives you more information about our use of cookies and how you can better control the use of cookies through our Services.

In addition, this Privacy Policy covers the use of your personal information for interest-based advertising purposes. For more information on this topic, please click here to go directly to the corresponding section of this Privacy Policy.  As a member of the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”), we abide by the DAA interest-based advertising principles by providing you with greater insight, transparency and control of our digital marketing practices, as shown on http://www.aboutads.info/principles.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal information, you can send us an e-mail at vieprivee@harnoisenergies.com, or contact us by telephone at: 450-759-7979 or toll-free 1-800-363-2712.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites. Apron Fuel Services is therefore not responsible for their personal information protection policies, procedures or practices.

1. Modification of this Policy

We reserve the right to change our policy at any time without notice. You may access the applicable policy on this site at any time. The last update of this Privacy Policy is listed at the very beginning of this page.

Accessing and/or using any of our Services means that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

3. Collection and Use of Information

We collect personal information to provide you with our Services, to analyze your use of our Services or in connection with our marketing activities. Within our organization, only those individuals who need access to your personal information to perform their duties will have access to it. We collect the following types of personal information for the purposes listed below:

  • Electronic Information and Information on Use. When you use our Services, certain information is collected automatically by our computer network. This includes the IP address, the type of device you are using, your operating system, the type of Internet browser you are using, your screen resolution, but also the time spent on specific pages, your language preferences, etc. This information does not allow Apron Fuel Services to identify you personally. This information may be used by Apron Fuel Services for statistical purposes, particularly to enable it to evaluate and analyze the frequency of access to its website and the traffic on the site.
  • Communication and Contest Information. When you contact us, including through the “Contact” section on our website, or when you enter to any of our contests, we collect your first name, last name, e-mail address, telephone number, your communication preferences as well as any message content. This information is collected so that we can respond to your communications and requests, or to contact you as part of our contests.
  • General Account Information. When you create an account with us, we collect your first name, last name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, telephone number, as well as your ownership or tenant status for the address specified. This information is collected to help us create and manage your account, which allows you to ask for quotes concerning our products and services, as well as to manage your orders on our website.
  • Banking Information. When you open an account, we also collect the name of your financial institution, your transit number, your address, your account number, your employer’s name, your date of hire, your payment method and the monthly credit limit requested. This information is collected in order to help you submit bids to us and to allow us to make pre-authorized debits on your bank account or credit card when you purchase our goods and/or services.

Apron Fuel Services  will not use any personal information collected in accordance with this policy or applicable legislation for purposes other than those stated above, unless we get your prior consent for that other specific purpose or in certain exceptional circumstances, where required by applicable law.

4. Cookies

We use cookies to make our Services work as expected, to conduct marketing activities, to provide certain features on our website, to analyze our performance, and to ensure the security of our Services. Cookies are also useful for identifying bugs and errors. We use first-party and third-party cookies installed by our partners on our website. Click here to learn how you can manage cookies through your browser. We collect cookies that fall into each of these categories:

  • Essential. Essential cookies are required to operate the main features of our website, including login, session identification, language and security cookies.
  • Functional. Functional cookies are used to provide you with certain additional features and configurations as part of your use of our Services.
  • Analytical. Analytical cookies are used to generate certain statistical data about traffic and the behaviour of people using our Services. For example, we can determine how much time users spend on average on a web page on our website, or measure the success of certain advertisements displayed on the Internet.

Marketing. Marketing cookies are used to display relevant advertisements based on your interests, which requires monitoring and analyzing user behaviour on different websites. For example, _fbp and fr are cookies installed by Facebook to help us publish targeted advertising content based on your interests.

5. Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, which is Google’s analysis tool to help us understand how visitors use our Services. This tool uses a set of cookies to collect information and generate statistics on the use of the site without allowing us to identify individual visitors.

In addition to site usage statistics, data collected by Google Analytics is used for remarketing purposes, including on other devices, through cookies such as Google Ads and Google Marketing. We provide more information on interest-based advertising in the next section.

6. Interest-Based Advertising

We use targeted cookies as part of our marketing strategy. This is called interest-based advertising. We use interest-based advertising only through our website and social media.

You can refuse interest-based advertising by managing your cookies. Click here to go to the section of this Privacy Policy that explains how to do this. You can also use WebChoices, which is a browser-based tool to refuse interest-based targeted advertising. Mobile phone users can also download the DAA Choice application from the Apple App Store, Google PlayStore, or Amazon Store. AdChoices provides additional solutions and explanations in order to block and control cookies, as well as plug-ins to save cookie refusal preferences, even if you delete your cookies.

Interest-based advertising is also known as “targeted advertising,” “retargeting” or “behavioural advertising.” Re-targeting means that the ads offered to you are customized based on your behaviour when you browse online. This customization is possible through cookies, and requires the processing of electronic information.

For example, we may display interest-based ads when you use Facebook through a Facebook tool called the “Custom Audience Tool.” This tool allows us to customize our advertisements based on your behaviour. We do not share any of your personal information, including your behaviour, with Facebook. The tool allows us to convert your e-mail address to a unique number that Facebook uses to match the unique numbers it generates from its users’ e-mail addresses in real-time auctions.

We use the Facebook conversion tracking pixel to record the effectiveness of our advertisements for statistical and market research purposes. Facebook collects this data for us on the basis of your agreement with Facebook. The data collected remains anonymous to us – we can only see aggregated data. This means that we cannot see an individual user’s personal information using the Facebook conversion tracking pixel. However, this personal information is available to Facebook, and Facebook may link this data to your Facebook account and use it for advertising purposes, in accordance with its current privacy policy, which you can find here.

We also use Google Remarketing and Google AdWords for interest-based advertising purposes, including re-targeting, which allows us to publish relevant ads to targeted people. It also helps us create segments based on the analyzes we have obtained, and then use them for remarketing campaigns on our Google Ads account. Google Ads uses a different cookie than Google Analytics. You can disable Google’s use of advertising cookies at any time by clicking here. Google Analytics also offers an audience remarketing feature. Google AdWords Remarketing keeps track of all our website users and tracks those users online to publish our ads.

If you are not satisfied with the above, you can manage your cookie preferences. Click here to go to the corresponding section of this notice.

7. Communication to Third Parties

To make things clear, we don’t sell your personal information to data brokers. Apron Fuel Services only communicates your personal information to certain types of third parties when necessary to provide you with our Services, to carry out marketing activities or where required by applicable law. For example, we share your personal information with our service providers such as ADP (click here to access their privacy policy), Click Dimensions (click here to access their privacy policy), Cake Mail (click here to access their privacy policy), Data Candy (click here to access their privacy policy), Google, and Facebook. These service providers have their own personal information protection practises, and we therefore strongly recommend that you read their respective privacy policies carefully.

We may also disclose your personal information in connection with a merger, sale, reorganization or business acquisition.

8. Information Storage, Security and Retention

We store your personal information in Canada. However, our service providers may process your personal information internationally, including the United States. Thus, in this context, your personal information may be subject to less stringent privacy rules than those applicable in Quebec and Canada.

We strive to implement administrative, organizational, physical, technical and technological security measures that are risk commensurate, taking into account such factors as the sensitivity of the personal information we collect. However, it is important to understand that we cannot guarantee the security of personal information on the Internet, and that you must also take precautions, such as not sharing your passwords with anyone.

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with our Services, to carry out our marketing campaigns effectively, or as required by applicable laws, whichever is longer. We use both persistent cookies and session cookies. Session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your browser, while persistent cookies remain active on your device for a period of time. For example, Google Analytics cookies remain installed on your device for 2 years. This allows Google Analytics to follow you for analysis and marketing purposes, and to provide us with aggregate data on your behaviour.

9. Your Choice Concerning Cookies

You may at any time manage and disable cookies by changing your browser configuration, but this may deny you access to certain parts of our Services. Depending on the browser you are using, different instructions apply. Click on your browser for more information on this topic:

10. Your Rights Concerning your Personal Information

You generally have the right to access the personal information we hold about you, and to have it corrected if it is inaccurate, in certain circumstances.

If you wish to exercise your rights, you can contact us at the following address: vieprivee@harnoisenergies.com. We will respond to your request within 30 days. If we are unable to accept your request, we will provide you with the reasons.

Note that the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada has prepared this FAQ to help you access your personal information when it is held by a business. You can also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada Information Centre at:

Telephone:

Toll Free: 1-800-282-1376
9:00 am to 4:00 pm (Eastern time)

Mailing address:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

If you have a problem with how we collect, use or disclose your personal information, or with how we have responded to your access or rectification request, please let us know at: vieprivee@harnoisenergies.com. We will do our best to improve our processes so that this does not happen again. We will also provide you with additional information about our practices if you wish.

If you are still not satisfied, you can file a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or your local privacy protection regulator.